Travis County, named for Alamo commander William Barrett Travis, was created Jan. 25, 1840. Originally part of Bastrop County, Travis covered 40,000 square miles and was later divided into 14 separate counties.Austin was the largest city in the county, and was also chosen as the county seat. 

There have been 33 officers who have served as sheriff during the history of the county. Originally, the terms were one year (1840-1846) and then two years (1847-1956). Starting in 1957, the Travis County Sheriff serves four year terms. The following is a listing of those sheriffs and their tenure.

SheriffTerm

Wayne Barton

March 14, 1840 - Feb. 27, 1841
A.C. McFarlane Feb. 27, 1841 - Oct. 30, 1841
Sheriff Charles F  King
Charles F. King
Oct. 30, 1841; April 8, 1843 - Oct. 21, 1844
James H. Matthews Oct. 21, 1844 - late 1845 or Feb. 18, 1846. (exact dates are unclear in the State Election Register)
C.C. Hornsby 1845;(unknown if he was elected or appointed)
Sheriff Charles F  King
Charles F. King
Feb. 4, 1846 - July 13, 1846
James H. Matthews July 13, 1846 - Aug. 5, 1850
Harvey Smith Aug. 5, 1850 - December 1850
Thomas C. Collins December 1850 - October 1851
George W. Scott Oct. 4, 1851 - March 1855
Sheriff John T  Price
John T. Price
March 3, 1855 - March 1857
Sheriff Adolphus G. Weir
Adolfus Y. Weir
March 9, 1857 - March 1858
J. M. Blackwell March 29, 1858 - Aug. 6, 1860
Sheriff John T  Price
John T. Price
Aug. 6, 1860 - Oct. 12, 1861
Thomas C. Collins Oct. 12, 1861 - June 25, 1866
zimplemann1869-1876 thumb
George B. Zimplemann
June 25, 1866 - Nov. 1, 1867
platt1867-1869 thumb
Radcliff Platt
Nov. 1, 1867 - Dec. 3, 1869
zimplemann1869-1876 thumb
George B. Zimplemann
Dec. 3, 1869 - Feb.15, 1876
Dennis Corwin Feb. 15, 1876 - Nov. 2, 1880
Ed Creary Nov. 2, 1880 - Nov. 7, 1882
hornsby1882-1888 thumb
Malcom Hornsby
Nov. 7, 1882 - Nov. 6, 1888
white1880-1900 thumb
Robert E. White
Nov. 6, 1888 - Nov. 6, 1900
J. M. Davis Nov. 6, 1900 - Nov. 4, 1902
mathews1902-1920 thumb
George S. Matthews
Nov. 4, 1902 - Nov. 2, 1920
Sheriff W D  Miller
W. D. Miller
Nov. 2, 1920 - Jan. 27, 1927
Horace E. Burleson Nov. 2, 1926 - Nov. 1, 1929
white1929-1933 thumb
Coley C. White
Nov. 6, 1929 - Dec. 31, 1932
allen1932-1940 thumb
Lee O. Allen
Jan. 1, 1933 - Dec. 31, 1939
mccoy1940-1941 thumb
Jim McCoy
Appointed in 1940 and served until 1941
Sheriff H W  Collins
H. W. “Rip” Collins
Jan. 1, 1942 - Dec. 31, 1948
best1949-1953 thumb
Ernest Best
Jan. 1, 1949 - Dec. 31, 1952
lang1953-1973 thumb
T. O. Lang
Jan. 1, 1953 - Dec. 31, 1972 (longest serving Sheriff in Travis County history)
sheriff-frank thumb
Raymond Frank
Jan. 1, 1973 - Dec. 31, 1980
bailey1981-1992 thumb
Doyne Bailey
Jan. 1, 1981 - July 1992
richards1992-1993 thumb
Dan T. Richards
Appointed July 1992; served until November 1992
keel
Terrence (Terry)  M. Keel
Jan. 1, 1993 - Dec. 31, 1995
fraiser1996-1999 thumb
Margo Frasier
Jan. 1, 1996 - Dec. 31, 2004 (first female sheriff in Travis County history)
Back to Top